Hamilton v. Prince George's County Police Department et al
[…] The effective date of the act Plaintiff’s action accrued around the end (See ECF No. 17-1, at 16). Indeed, prior to the effective date of this act, Plaintiff filed her claims with the Maryland Commission on Civil Rights. (ECF No. 17-15).2 Thus, Section 5-304(e)(1) does not apply to Plaintiff’s claims. Plaintiff further argues her failure to follow the notice requirement can be excused pursuant to Section 5-304(d) of the Courts (ECF and No. Judicial 17-1, Procedure at Article 21). of Section the Maryland 5-304(d) Code. states, “Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the 2 Despite Plaintiff identifying one date in the complaint, July 21, 2016 (ECF No. 2 ¶ 6), Plaintiff’s supporting documentation provides a different date, August 1, 2016 (ECF No. 17-15).