Wojtkowski v. Ross
[…] discrimination. See 20 C.F.R. § 16-14.105(a)(1). If counseling does not resolve the issue, the
employee must then file a formal complaint against the employer within fifteen days of receiving
notice that the counselor failed to resolve the claim. Id. §§ 16-14.105(d), 1614.106(b). An
employee next has a right to “an immediate final decision” after an investigation by the agency.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(f). Once an employee receives a Final Agency Decision (“FAD”), the
individual is authorized to file a civil action in federal court, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. Specifically,
the relevant regulation provides:
A complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under title
VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate
United States District Court:
(a) Within 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual or class
complaint if no appeal has been filed;
(b) After 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint
if an appeal has not been filed and final action has not been taken;
(c) Within 90 days of receipt of the Commission's final decision on an
appeal; or
5
(d) After 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission
if there has been no final decision by the Commission.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. For an appeal to the EEOC to be timely, an employee must file it within
thirty days of receipt of the FAD. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(a). Unlike in the private-sector
employment discrimination context, the EEOC in the federal-sector context has the power to