Wilson v. Montgomery College Board of Trustees et al
[…] Montgomery Cty. Dep’t of Public Works, 968 A.2d 1104, 1114 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2009) (letter
to defendant did not substantially comply with LGTCA requirements where, inter alia, “the letter
was not directed to the proper party under the LGTCA, namely the County”); White v. Prince
21
George’s Cty., 877 A.2d 1129 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2005) (concluding that notice to police
department’s internal affairs division was not sufficient for purposes of providing notice under
the LGTCA).
Nonetheless, the LGTCA provides “an exception to the notice requirement” in Cts. &
Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d). Subsection (d) states that, “notwithstanding the other provisions of [§ 5304], unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of
the required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even
though the required notice was not given.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d) (emphasis added).
The test for good cause shown “is that of ordinary prudence . . . whether the
claimant prosecuted his claim with that degree of diligence that an ordinarily
prudent person would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances.”
Bibum v.