Wiszynski v. United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 400
[…] But the court found that regardless of whether the petitioners were discharged in retaliation for their support of the incumbent president, the overriding objective of the LMRDA can only be maintained if democratically-elected officials are free to select their own staff. Finnegan, 546 U.S. at 411 (“[f]or whatever limits Title I places on a union’s authority to utilize dismissal from union office as part of a purposeful and deliberate attempt to suppress 5 Section 412 states that “[a]ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this title have been infringed by any violation of this title may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.” 6 dissent within the union, it does not restrict the freedom of an elected union leader to choose a staff whose views are compatible with his own.”) (citation and internal quotations omitted); see also Sheet Metal Workers’ Int’l Ass’n v.