Desir v. The United States of America
[…] 5104(a)(providing the cause of action). For the reasons stated on the record during the bench trial
session on November 19,2020,the Court has found that a plaintiffincurs a medical expense when
the plaintiff becomes obligated to pay it, regardless of whether the plaintiff or another entity later
pays the expense. 11/19/20 Trial Tr. at 24-25, EOF No. 130.
Under New York law, once an adjudicator makes an initial determination of liability and
damages in a personal injury suit, the damages award is adjusted based on offsets from collateral
sources. See N.Y. C.P.L.R.§ 4545(McKinney 2020). When a plaintiffseeks damages for medical
care or lost earnings, evidence is admissible "to establish that any such past or future cost or
expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part,
from any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a
statutory right of reimbursement." Id. For any expense that a court finds "was or will, with
reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified" by a collateral source, such as insurance, the
court "shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus" the cost to the plaintiff of