Rhoe v. Kunz et al
[…] Plaintiff offers only the bare
assertion, with no plausible supporting factual allegations, to claim that Defendants brought the
paternity complaint against him in bad faith as part of a pattern of harassment. ECF No. 1 ¶ 4. To
be sure, Plaintiff asserts that Enma Perez is “not legally domiciled” in Maryland and that
MCOCSE failed to produce “written representations” made by Ms. Perez about Plaintiff’s
paternity status, ECF No. 1 ¶ 16, but these factual allegations are irrelevant to whether MCOCSE
initiated the paternity action in bad faith, see e.g., Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 5-1002, 5-1010,
5-1011. Further to the extent that Plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of § 5-1029(b) of the
Maryland Family Law Code, which mandates that “on the motion of the Administration, a party
to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged
father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded
as being the father of the child,” Plaintiff’s challenge is now moot because he already submitted
to a genetic test or not yet ripe because he has not alleged facts to transform his fear that his
DNA will be misused, ECF No. 15 at 2, into a concrete, particularized, and imminent injury that