Eric B. Fromer Chiropractic, Inc. v. Inovalon Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”). ECF No. 22-4.
1
I.
BACKGROUND1
The TCPA makes it unlawful to send an “unsolicited advertisement” by fax unless 1) the
unsolicited advertisement is from a sender with an established business relationship with the
recipient, 2) the sender obtained the recipient’s fax number through either voluntary
communication or public distribution of the recipient’s number, and 3) the unsolicited
advertisement contains an opt-out notice in accordance with paragraph (2)(D) of that section. See
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). The TCPA defines “unsolicited advertisement” as “any material
advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is
transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing
or otherwise.” § 227(a)(5).
On or about November 14, 2017, Defendants sent an unsolicited facsimile transmission
(“the Fax”) to Plaintiff. ECF No. 1 ¶ 12. The Fax offers medical providers, like Plaintiff, free
access to Inovalon’s electronic record retrieval system. ECF No. 1-1 (copy of the Fax). Plaintiff