Manley v. Washington Adventist Hospital et al
[…] 4
Case 8:18-cv-00053-PWG Document 63 Filed 03/09/21 Page 5 of 11
proceeding to trial.” Bouchat v. Balt. Ravens Football Club, Inc., 346 F.3d 514, 526 (4th Cir. 2003)
(citation omitted).
ANALYSIS
I.
Partial Summary Judgment
Pursuant to Title VII, an employer cannot “discriminate against any individual with
respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such
individual’s . . . religion.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). But Title VII is not without bounds, and has
long included an exemption for religious organizations in certain circumstances. Specifically, §
2000e-1(a) provides that:
This subchapter [of Title VII] shall not apply to . . . a religious
corporation, association, educational institution, or society with
respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to
perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,
association, educational institution, or society of its activities.
Kennedy v. St. Joseph’s Ministries, Inc., 657 F.3d 189, 192 (4th Cir. 2011) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §
2000e-1(a)). The term “employment” in this statute is “not limited to hiring and firing decisions.”
Id. at 193. Rather, it covers claims that “arise from [an employee’s] ‘state’ of ‘being employed,’”