Feller v. Feller et al
[…] Roberts, 730 F.3d 368, 389-91 (4th Cir. 2013) (holding that federal court claims for damages against state officials in their official capacities are barred by the Eleventh Amendment). 6 Thus, the DHHS Defendants would be immune from the official capacity claims if they are employees of a state agency. Officially, the DHHS Defendants work for the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services, an agency of the Montgomery County government. However, in Montgomery County, employees engaged in child welfare services are considered state employees. Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-101(a)(7) (West 2015) (defining “state personnel” to include “a Montgomery County employee who carries out State programs administered under Title 3, Subtitle 4 of the Human Services Article”); Md. Code Ann., Hum. Servs. § 3-402 (directing Montgomery County to administer State child welfare programs). The State’s designation of such DHHS personnel as state employees is not dispositive.