Roley v. National Professional Exchange, Inc. et al
[…] Roley’s entitlement to the money. Where the parties are in agreement on what plaintiff is owed,
24
Case 8:18-cv-00152-TDC Document 42 Filed 07/22/20 Page 25 of 28
there is no dispute—bona fide or otherwise—for purposes of the MWPCL. See Md. Code Ann.,
Lab. & Empl. § 3-507.2(b). The Court may therefore award treble damages.
The Court, however, is not required to grant treble damages. “[A]n employee is not
presumptively entitled to enhanced damages, even if the court finds that wages were withheld
without a bona fide dispute.” Peters, 97 A.3d at 630; Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-507.2(b)
(stating that absent a bona fide dispute “the court may award the employee an amount not
exceeding 3 times the wage” (emphasis added)). Although the Court of Appeals of Maryland has
“not attempted in the past to set forth any guiding principles that trial courts should follow when
they exercise their discretion whether and in what amount to award a plaintiff employee enhanced