Yoni v. Stawinski et al
[…] Ordonez Orosco v. Napoliatno, 598 F.3d 222, 226 (5th Cir. 2010); see United States v. Biao, 98-cr-2812-BTM, 2011 WL 607087, at *1 (S.D.Cal. Feb. 11, 2011) (“The decision of whether or not to 3 Plaintiff’s response contends that courts can issue writs of mandamus in the U-Visa context because state officials are acting pursuant to power delegated by Congress. (ECF No. 10, at 5). process. This is a misstatement of the U-Visa The certification of U-Visas is exclusively the jurisdiction of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services division of DHS. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1). Form I-918 B is part of the initial evidence DHS uses to certify that a U-Visa “applicant has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity that the certifying official’s agency is investigating or prosecuting[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(2)(i). Under § 214.14(c)(2)(i), federal, state, or local law enforcement agencies investigating a crime pertaining to a U-Visa application can complete Form I-918 B, and DHS retains the sole authority to certify U-Visas. Thus, Plaintiff’s argument is without merit.