Demo v. Kirksey et al
[…] Cf. Davidson v. Seneca Crossing Section
II Homeowner’s Ass’n, Inc., 187 Md. App. 601, 637 (2009) (holding that peace order statute
does not preclude petitioner from pursuing injunctive relief on parallel common law causes of
action). Plaintiff’s harassment claim must be dismissed.
iii.
Pennsylvania Wiretap Act (Count III)
Defendants likewise move to dismiss Count III, alleging a violation of the Pennsylvania
Wiretap Act specifically applicable to installation of mobile tracking devices, because the statute
does not provide for a private cause of action . 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5761. The Court agrees
with Defendants. The Act prohibits law enforcement installation of a GPS device, unless law
enforcement receives a court order supported by a probable cause that “criminal activity has
been, is or will be in progress and that the use of a mobile tracking device will yield information
relevant to the investigation of the criminal activity.” Id. § 5761(c)(4). Nowhere does the plain
language of the statute expressly allow for an aggrieved party to file a civil suit against another
private individual.
13
Under Pennsylvania law, courts consider the following factors in deciding whether a