Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. Patel
[…] award made pursuant to the arbitration . . .” 9 U.S.C. § 9. The Court must confirm the award
unless it vacates, modifies, or corrects the award under 9 U.S.C. §§ 10 or 11. Id. “Federal courts
may vacate an arbitration award only upon a showing of one of the grounds listed in the Federal
Arbitration Act, or if the arbitrator acted in manifest disregard of law.” Apex Plumbing Supply v.
U.S. Supply Co., Inc., 142 F.3d 188, 193 (4th Cir. 1998). The situations permitting a court to
vacate an arbitration award are found at 9 U.S.C. § 10(a), which provides:
In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the
district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating
the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration-(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue
means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the
arbitrators, or either of them;
(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to
postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing
to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of
any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been
prejudiced; or
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the
subject matter submitted was not made.
9 U.S.C. § 10(a).
“The exceptions to confirmation of awards are strictly limited to avoid frustrating the
fundamental purpose of arbitration, i.e., quick dispute resolution and avoidance of the expense
and delay of court proceedings.” Jih v. Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc., 800 F.Supp. 312, 317