Casa De Maryland, Inc. et al v. Trump et al
[…] connected in a profound way, though they set forth independent principles.”).
2
8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1)(A-C).3 In 2003, Congress transferred this authority from the Attorney
General to the Secretary of Homeland Security. 6 U.S.C. § 557. When the Secretary designates a
country for TPS, eligible nationals of the designated country and eligible individuals with no
nationality who “last habitually resided” in the designated country may remain lawfully in the
United States for the duration of the designation. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(A). TPS also authorizes
these individuals to engage in employment in the United States. Id. § 1254a(a)(1)(B). Only aliens
who have been “continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of
the most recent designation” are eligible for TPS. Id. § 1254a(c)(1)(A)(i).
The Secretary may determine an initial period of designation ranging from six months to
eighteen months, id. § 1254a(b)(2)(B), and may extend the designation for an additional period
of six, twelve, or eighteen months, id. § 1254a(b)(3)(C). The Secretary may also terminate the
designation if she determines that a foreign state “no longer continues to meet the conditions for
designation.” Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B). To terminate a designation, the Secretary must publish notice
in the Federal Register, “including the basis for the determination.” Id. The INA also contains a
jurisdiction-stripping provision, stating “[t]here is no judicial review of any determination of the
Attorney General with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation of
a foreign state under this subsection.” Id. § 1254a(B)(5)(A). Nonetheless, the INA provides for
“an administrative procedure for the review of the denial of benefits.” Id. § 1254a(B)(5)(B).
3
The Court recognizes that “many consider ‘using the term ‘alien’ to refer to other human beings’ to be ‘offensive