Casa De Maryland, Inc. et al v. Trump et al
[…] (“APA”). Id. at ¶ 90. But before the Court can consider these arguments, it must determine
whether § 1254a(b)(5)(A) strips the Court of subject-matter jurisdiction over some, or all, of
5
Individual named Plaintiffs are: Jose E. Guevara, Juan Rodriguez, and Luis Andrade.
8
these claims. The Court must also determine whether separation of powers concerns should lead
the Court to dismiss the President of the United States as a defendant.
A. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, the court must determine whether § 1254a(b)(5)(A) of the TPS
statute bars Plaintiffs’ constitutional, APA, and/or INA claims. The statute reads: “There is no
judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or
termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. §
1254a(b)(5)(A). Plaintiffs contend that this jurisdiction-stripping statute does not apply to actions
that are challenged as unconstitutional or are based on considerations outside of the agency’s
statutory authority. ECF No. 33 at 10.