Kravitz et al v. United States Department of Commerce et al
[…] Kobach’s email to the Secretary reads “Follow up on our phone call,” suggesting prior communication on this topic. ECF No. 70 (18-1041) at 587. 14 evidence that support different conclusions about whether the Secretary’s decision and reasoning was permissible. To support a finding that Defendants’ decision violated §706(2)(A) as “otherwise not in accordance with law,” Plaintiffs also point to evidence that the citizenship question was added despite no new circumstance necessitating the Secretary’s decision contrary to 13 U.S.C. § 141(f)’s congressional reporting instructions. Per § 141(f)(2), the Secretary of Commerce must submit to Congress “not later than 2 years before the appropriate census date, a report containing the Secretary's determination of the questions proposed to be included in such census.” § 141(f)(2). If, after submission of this report, the Secretary “finds new circumstances exist which necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions contained in reports” be modified, he or she must submit a new report describing these modifications. § 141(f)(3). Although congressional reporting requirements such as § 141(f) are typically not judicially reviewable, see e.g., Guerrero v.