Pandit v. Pandit et al
[…] the forum state’s long-arm statute, and (2) comports with the due process requirements inherent
in the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Christian Sci. Bd. of Dir. of
First Church of Christ, Scientist v. Nolan, 259 F.3d 209, 215 (4th Cir. 2001). Maryland’s longarm statute is co-extensive with federal due process limits. Mackey v. Compass Mktg., Inc., 391
Md. 117, 141 n.6 (2006). 2
Maryland’s long-arm statute sets forth several enumerated avenues to confer personal
jurisdiction on an out-of-state defendant. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(a); Am. Bank
Holdings, Inc. v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co., No. DKC 09-2228, 2010 WL 2302356, at *3 (D. Md.
June 7, 2010). The parties direct this Court to two such avenues: (1) where a defendant “[c]auses
tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State;” § 6-103(b)(3), or (2) where a
defendant “[c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission
outside the State if he . . . engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State.” § 6103(b)(4).
2
The Court recognizes that the converse may not be true. Dring, 423 F. Supp. 2d at 544–45 (“[T]here may
be cases in which the facts satisfy constitutional due process but do not satisfy Maryland’s long-arm statute.”)