Pandit v. Pandit et al
[…] in Maryland. Such isolated and sporadic association with this forum does not amount to a
persistent course of conduct. Estate of Morris v. Goodwin, No. DKC 13-3383, 2015 WL
132617, at *5 (D. Md. Jan. 8, 2015) (“[S]ix email exchanges, multiple telephone calls, and a
4
‘friend’ request on Facebook[] simply does not rise to the level of persistent course of conduct to
satisfy Section 6-103(b)(4).”).
A court may, however, look to activity beyond the conduct supporting the actual claims
when determining whether Section 6-103(b)(4) is satisfied. See Mycosafe Diagnostics GMBH v.
Life Techs. Corp., No. DKC 12-2842, 2013 WL 145893, at *5 (D. Md. Jan. 11, 2013). Such
conduct, however, must have occurred at time of the alleged wrongdoing. § 6-103(b)(4) (“A
court may exercise personal jurisdiction . . . if he . . . engages in any other persistent course of
conduct in the State . . . .”) (emphasis added); Janjua, 2014 WL 2803741, at *4 (“[A]
defendant’s ‘contacts’ with a forum state are measured as of the time the claim arose.”) (quoting
Hardnett v. Duquesne Univ., 897 F. Supp. 920, 923 (D. Md. 1995)).