Hackett et al v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] Likewise, the claims fail against the Bank as an assignee creditor. As in Kemp, the alleged inaccuracies in the payoff statements are not apparent on the face of the disclosure statement because the “disclosure statement is a document provided before the extension of credit that sets out the terms of the loan.” Kemp, 2018 WL 3159070, at *5 (quoting Evanto v. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 814 F.3d 1295, 1297 (11th Cir. 2016)) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added in Kemp). Accordingly, assessment of such fees could not 4 render the disclosure statement facially inaccurate. Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1634 (“If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part.”). Assignee liability against the Bank under TILA cannot attach. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). Further, the property inspection fees, when assessed, did not require new TILA disclosures because the fees had been part of the original agreement between the Hacketts and the original lenders.