Suazo et al v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] 2009 Md. Laws Ch. 4. The current version of the statute defines the term to include “any
person who: (i) is a mortgage broker; (ii) makes a mortgage loan to any person; or (iii) is a
mortgage servicer.” Fin. Inst. § 11-501(j)(i). The term “mortgage servicer” is defined as
follows:
(n) “Mortgage servicer” means any person who:
(1) Engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage loans for
others; or
(2) Collects or otherwise receives payments on mortgage loans directly from
borrowers for distribution to any other person.
Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n).
Plaintiffs argue that LSF9 “engages in whole or in part in the business of servicing
mortgage loans for others” and therefore meets the first of two statutory definitions of the
term “mortgage servicer” in the MMLL. (ECF No. 35-1, at 7 (quoting Fin. Inst. § 11501(n)(1).)
Plaintiffs reach this conclusion by reference to Blackstone and a unique
interpretation of § 11-501(n). First, Plaintiffs note that the Blackstone Court described foreign
statutory trusts in the mortgage industry as “a pool of loans that will eventually be sold off to
others.” Blackstone, 461 Md. at 138, 191 A.3d 1188. Next, Plaintiffs compare the two statutory
definitions of a “mortgage servicer” as it appears in the MMLL and conclude that the act of
14
“servicing mortgage loans for others,” see Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1), encompasses a broader
range of activity than merely “collect[ing] or otherwise receiv[ing] payments on mortgage loans
directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person,” see Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(2).
To conclude otherwise, Plaintiffs argue, would violate a classic canon of statutory construction
by rendering § 11-501(n)(1) meaningless. Finally, Plaintiffs make an ambitious logical leap:
they assert that a foreign statutory trust’s mere existence as a “pool of loans that will eventually
be sold off to others,” as Blackstone put it, constitutes engaging “in whole or in part in the
business of servicing mortgage loans for others.” Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1).
To determine the proper interpretation of § 11-501(n), this Court follows Maryland
principles of statutory interpretation. See Antonio, 749 F.3d at 234-38. The “cardinal rule” of