Suazo et al v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] appeared to subject each Respondent to the same analysis, it did not hold that each individual
“lender” in the case could be held liable. Put simply, the Court never addressed whether the
inspection fee statute applied to foreign statutory trusts like LSF9 or assignees. Neither Taylor
nor any other authority holds that LSF9 is subject to Maryland law’s prohibition against
inspection fees. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim against LSF9 under Count
III.
22
B. The Complaint Fails to Allege that the Charged Inspection Fees were Unlawful.
As previously indicated, Com. Law. § 12-121 is not a blanket ban against inspection
fees. Rather, such fees may be assessed “if the inspection is needed to ascertain completion
of: (1) Construction of a new home; or (2) Repairs, alterations, or other work required by the
lender.” Id. § 12-121(c). The proposed Second Amended Complaint merely alleges that Ms.
Martinson was charged inspection fees before LSF9 acquired the loans, and that Caliber folded
these outstanding fee amounts into the amounts it claimed were due and owing. The mere