Suazo et al v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] The analysis starts and ends with this
observation: the MMLL does not require assignees of mortgage loans to obtain a license.
This Court notes that Plaintiffs seek support for their position from actions of the
Maryland Commissioner of Financial Regulation, who in December 2014 issued a Cease and
Desist Order which analyzed the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law. To define the scope of the
term “mortgage lender,” the Commissioner reached beyond the definition of “mortgage
lender” and observed the MMLL’s definition of “mortgage lending business.” Id. (citing Fin.
Inst. § 11-501(k)(2)). This term encompasses “the making or procuring of mortgage loans
secured by a dwelling or residential real estate located outside of Maryland.” Fin. Inst. § 11501(k)(2). Based on this observation, the Commissioner concluded that “[U]nless a person
satisfies an exemption specified by Fin. Inst. § 11-501[(j)](2) . . . a person engaged in the
19