Suazo et al v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] 15
“servicing mortgage loans for others.” Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1). The MMLL does not further
define the term “servicing mortgage loans,” but the phrase ordinarily refers to “the
administration of a mortgage loan, including the collection of payments, release of liens, and
payment of property insurance and taxes.” Mortgage Servicing, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th Ed.
2014). This understanding of the term “servicing mortgage loans” in § 11-501(n)(1) both
comports with the plain meaning of the term “mortgage servicing” and does not render § 11501(n)(2) superfluous. The definition in § 11-501(n)(1) encompasses a broad array of
mortgage servicing activities such as releasing liens and paying property insurance; the second
definition in § 11-501(n)(2) is constrained to the narrower task of “collect[ing] or otherwise
receiv[ing] payments on mortgage loans directly from borrowers for distribution to any other
person.”
Neither of these definitions cover LSF9 both as that entity was understood in Blackstone
or described in the Amended Complaint. Both of these sources indicate that LSF9 is a passive
entity that merely holds title to mortgage loans. As such, it does not engage in any of the