Jaigobin v. U.S. Bank, NA et al
[…] v. Welch & Rushe, Inc., 28 F.Supp. 3d 446, 456 (D.Md. 2014)
(“The statute of limitations. . . should only be employed to
dismiss claims pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) when it is clear from
the face of the complaint that the claims are time barred.”); 5B
Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice & Proc.
§ 1357, at 352 (3d ed. 2019) (“A complaint showing that the
governing
claim
statute
of
limitations
relief
is
the
for
affirmative
defense
most
appears
has
run
common
on
the
on
the
situation
face
of
plaintiff’s
in
the
which
the
pleading[,]”
rendering dismissal appropriate).
Under
MCPA
§ 13-316(b),
“[w]ithin
7
days
of
acquiring
mortgaging servicing, a servicer shall send to the mortgagor a
written notice containing [certain information] regarding the
mortgage on the date of transfer[.]”
limitations is three years.
The MCPA’s statute of
Master Fin. Inc. v. Crowder, 409
Md. 51, 65 (2009).
The parties agree that “[o]n or about November 16, 2013, a
notice providing for the transfer of the secured claim under the
loan
from
Bankruptcy
WaMu
to
Court,
[Defendant]
along