Markey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] the defendant pursuant to Section 48.194, Florida Statutes” to establish jurisdiction.). In the
foreclosure action, U.S. Bank resorted to constructive service by publication which, as noted,
cannot confer personal jurisdiction. See Archer, 220 So. 3d at 478–79. Therefore, the state court
did not obtain personal jurisdiction over Ms. Markey in the foreclosure proceeding. See id.
Still, the foreclosure proceeding is an in rem proceeding over which the Florida court had
subject matter jurisdiction, despite its lack of personal jurisdiction over the homeowner. See
7
Section 48.194 provides:
Where in rem or quasi in rem relief is sought in a foreclosure proceeding . . . ,
service of process on a person outside of this state where the address of the person
to be served is known may be made by registered mail as follows:
(a) The party’s attorney or the party, if the party is not represented by an attorney,
shall place a copy of the original process and the complaint, petition, or other initial
pleading or paper and, if applicable, the order to show cause issued pursuant to s.
702.10 in a sealed envelope with adequate postage addressed to the person to be
served.
(b) The envelope shall be placed in the mail as registered mail.
(c) Service under this subsection shall be considered obtained upon the signing of
the return receipt by the person allowed to be served by law.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.194(2).
9
Archer, 220 So. 3d at 478–79. Thus, this case turns on whether in rem foreclosure proceedings
have preclusive effects on the property owner (as opposed to the property itself) if the owner does