Green v. Morgan
[…] They are, at best, useful to
impeach Pellegrini, an exercise which does not exonerate Green. Nor does anything in the record
suggests that exculpatory evidence was withheld from Green. Indeed, Green was there when the
statement was memorialized, and thus knew firsthand about the detective’s questionable practices
on which Green now bases his claims. See United States v. Ruiz, 536 U.S. 622, 629 (2002).
Accordingly, the Court is satisfied it no miscarriage of justice results from declining to reach the
merits of the procedurally defaulted claims.
III.
Certificate of Appealability
Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases provides that “the district court
must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the
applicant.” To obtain a certificate of appealability, a habeas petitioner must make a “substantial
showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2); Buck v. Davis, 137 S. Ct.
759, 773 (2017); Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 483–84 (2000). When a district court rejects