Tovar v. Covington
[…] Detention Center from July 7, 2017 to July 11, 2017. Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶21-22. Ms. Tovar was
released from custody after an order for recall was issued by the District Court. Id. at ¶22.
3
According to Defendants, it was not filed until four days after she was scheduled to report. Mot. Mem. 2,
ECF No. 30. Defendants reference the motion to extend jail report date as exhibit one but failed to attach the
referenced exhibit to their motion. See Mot. Mem. 2 n.1. Regardless, the assertion is not relevant to the analysis, and
I have not considered it.
4
Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc. § 4-102 permits State’s Attorneys to proceed with criminal prosecutions by
way of criminal information in select circumstances.
5
Crim. Law § 9-405(2) provides: “A person may not knowingly fail to obey a court order to report to a place
of confinement.”
2
Case 8:19-cv-02897-PWG Document 36 Filed 02/18/21 Page 3 of 9
Ms. Tovar subsequently commenced this action in October 2019. Compl. 1. Ms. Tovar’s
second amended complaint includes four causes of action:
•
False Arrest (Count I);
•
False Imprisonment (Count II);
•