Tovar v. Covington
[…] preparation and filing of charging documents). The roots of Ms. Tovar’s allegations lie in the filing
“In other words, absolute immunity is afforded prosecutors when acting ‘within the advocate’s role.’”
Dababnah v. Keller-Burnside, 208 F.3d 467, 470 (4th Cir. 2000).
8
6
Case 8:19-cv-02897-PWG Document 36 Filed 02/18/21 Page 7 of 9
of a “criminal information.” Sec. Am. Compl. ¶¶9-19. Similar to an indictment, a criminal
information is a vehicle to “commence a prosecution.” See Gill v. Ripley, 724 A.2d 88, 96 (Md.
1999). Pertinent to this case, Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc. § 4-102 provides that:
A State’s Attorney may charge by information:
(1) in a case involving a felony that does not involve a felony within the
jurisdiction of the District Court, if the defendant is entitled to a
preliminary hearing but does not request a hearing within 10 days after
a court or court commissioner informs the defendant about the
availability of a preliminary hearing; or
(2) in any case, if a court in a preliminary hearing finds that there is
probable cause to hold a defendant.
(emphasis added). The Maryland Code makes clear that a criminal information is a type of
charging document available exclusively to the State’s Attorney’s Office.9 See e.g., Md.
Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 4-102; Md. Rule 4-202.