The Redeemed Christian Church of God (Victory Temple) Bowie, Maryland v. Prince George's County, Maryland
[…] The defendant here is the County, not the Council. The Planning Board consists of the members of the M-NCPPC from Prince George’s County. See Cty. Council of Prince George’s Cty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co., 444 Md. 490, 522, 528 (2015); Md.Code Ann., Land Use § 15-102 (“Subject to the approval of the County Executive, the County Council shall appoint each commissioner from Prince George’s County.”); id. § 29 Case 8:19-cv-03367-DKC Document 58 Filed 09/09/20 Page 30 of 30 IV. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that the County violated RLUIPA in denying Victory Temple’s application for a category change from W5 and S5 to W4 and S4. will be scheduled to discuss the proper