The Redeemed Christian Church of God (Victory Temple) Bowie, Maryland v. Prince George's County, Maryland
[…] category change request and designates the Mount Oak Road property
Category 4.10
10
The County’s suggestion in its trial brief (ECF No. 46, at
43) that the “County Council” would not be able to weigh in on the
traffic issues at the next stage of the process because it plays
no part in reviewing the Planning Board misses the obvious. The
defendant here is the County, not the Council. The Planning Board
consists of the members of the M-NCPPC from Prince George’s County.
See Cty. Council of Prince George’s Cty. v. Zimmer Dev. Co., 444
Md. 490, 522, 528 (2015); Md.Code Ann., Land Use § 15-102 (“Subject
to the approval of the County Executive, the County Council shall
appoint each commissioner from Prince George’s County.”); id. §
29
Case 8:19-cv-03367-DKC Document 58 Filed 09/09/20 Page 30 of 30
IV.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that the County
violated RLUIPA in denying Victory Temple’s application for a
category change from W5 and S5 to W4 and S4.