The Redeemed Christian Church of God (Victory Temple) Bowie, Maryland v. Prince George's County, Maryland
[…] II. the resolution denying Victory Temple’s Stip. Ex. 2. RLUIPA The substantial burden provision of RLUIPA states: No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution (A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). case in which the The above provision “applies in any substantial burden is imposed in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of land use regulations, under which a government makes . . . individualized assessments of the proposed uses for the property involved.” § 2000cc(a)(2).