Gibson v. Saul
[…] Colvin. Accordingly, I remand but express no opinion as to plaintiff’s
ultimate entitlement to benefits.
In Mascio, the Fourth Circuit remanded for three distinct reasons, including, as pertinent
to this case, the inadequacy of the ALJ’s evaluation of the plaintiff’s “moderate difficulties” in
concentration, persistence, or pace (“CPP”). 780 F.3d at 638. The ability to concentrate, persist,
or maintain pace is one of four broad functional areas that an ALJ is required to consider when
evaluating a claimant’s mental impairments. 2 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App’x 1, §
12.00(A)(2)(b); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a (explaining the “special technique” for evaluating the
severity of a claimant’s mental impairments). The ALJ assigns a rating based on the extent to
which the claimant’s impairment “interferes with [her] ability to function independently,
appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b), (c)(2). The ALJ
uses a five-point scale to rate a claimant’s degree of limitation in the four areas: none, mild,
moderate, marked, or extreme. Id. § 416.920a(c)(4). A moderate limitation signifies that the