Ortiz v. Prince George's County, Maryland et al
[…] General Motors Corp., 522 U.S. 222, 234 (1998) (explaining there is “no reason why the preclusive effects of . . . res judicata . . . should differ depending solely upon the type of relief sought in a civil action”). Plaintiff did not explicitly seek a declaratory judgment in the state proceedings, but he could have. Plaintiff moved to vacate the June 27, 2018 Order pursuant to Md. R. Civ. P. Cir. Ct. 2-535(b). ECF No. 62-16, at 2. The rule states that a court may take any action that it could have taken under Rule 2-534 including entering a new judgment. Md. R. Civ. P. Cir. Ct. §§ 2-534 & 2535(b); see also Md. Code Ann. Courts and Judicial Proceedings §3-409(a)(3) (“a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if . . . [a] party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it). Further, his request that the Maryland appellate court conclude that the trial court violated his constitutional rights implicitly raised this request.