Matamoros Avila et al v. Marlin Lighting LLC et al
[…] Mata, 2015 WL 6674650 at *5. The table below confirms
that Plaintiffs’ calculations of wages owed by Defendants is correct:
Plaintiff
J. Avila
A. Rivas
TOTAL
Regular
Hours
Correct
Regular
Pay
OT
Hours
Correct
OT Pay
Total
Correct
Pay
Actual Pay
Received
Wages
Owed
3,400
88,541.20
1,275
49,811.65
138,352.85
114,250.00
24,102.85
280
3,819.20
105
2,147.17
5,966.37
750.00
5,216.37
3,680
92,360.40
1,380
51,959.10
144,319.50
115,000.00
29,319.22
Under the MWHL, an employee is entitled to recover “the difference between the wage
paid to the employee and the wage required.” § 3-427(a)(1). The MWHL also calls for an award
of “an additional amount equal to the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the
wage required . . . as liquidated damages” unless an employer shows the court that it “acted in
good faith and reasonably believed that the wages paid to the employee were not less than the
wage required . . . .” § 3-427(d)(1)(ii), (2). The Defendants have failed to put forth evidence that
the underpaid overtime wages were withheld in good faith or that they believed the wages it paid
were sufficient under the MWHL. I therefore find that liquidated damages equal to the amount of