Small Business Financial Solutions, LLC v. Cavalry, LLC et al
[…] contract’s choice-of-law provision controls. Jackson, 398 Md. at
619. The rule does not apply where (1) “the chosen state has no
substantial relationship to the parties or the transaction and
4
7
Case 8:22-cv-01383-DKC Document 24 Filed 01/18/23 Page 8 of 29
Under Maryland law, a lender commits “[u]sury” by “charging
. . . interest . . . in an amount which is greater than that
allowed by” § 12, Subtitle 1 of Maryland’s Commercial Code.
Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 12-101(m).
See
While Subtitle 1 generally
imposes a 6% interest cap, see Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 12-102,
it also provides exceptions.
For instance, a lender may charge
interest “at any rate,” Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 12-103(e)(1),
on certain kinds of “commercial loans,” including:
•
“A
commercial
loan
in
excess
of
$15,000
not
secured
by
residential real property,” and
there is no other reasonable basis for the parties[’] choice,” or
(2) “application of the law of the chosen state would be contrary
to a fundamental policy of a state which has a materially greater
interest than the chosen state in the determination of the
particular issue.” Id.