Spinnaker Insurance Company v. Renderos et al
[…] Maryland Insurance Code, § 27-1001 and Courts Article § 3-1701
require that “any party to a casualty insurance policy must first
satisfy administrative remedies before asserting any claim to
‘determine the coverage that exists under the insurer’s insurance
policy.’”
(ECF No. 6-1 at 3).
She recites that she has filed a
complaint with the MIA that remains pending.
Spinnaker, on the
other hand, argues that the Maryland law cited by Ms. Renderos is
simply inapplicable to this action.
did not file a reply.
(ECF No. 9).
Ms. Renderos
The court now rules pursuant to Local Rule
105.6, no hearing being deemed necessary.
For the following
reasons, the motion will be granted in part.
Section 3-1701 of the Court’s Article provides that “a party
may not file an action under this subtitle before the date of a
final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article” (with
three exceptions not applicable here).
Proc. § 3-1701.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.
The “subtitle” is Subtitle 17, Liability of
Insurer, which consists only of § 3-1701.
The section also
provides:
(b) This subtitle applies only to first-party
claims under property and casualty insurance
policies or individual disability insurance
policies issued, sold, or delivered in the
State.
and
(d) This
action:
section
applies
2
only
in
a
civil
Case 8:22-cv-01636-DKC Document 10 Filed 01/17/23 Page 3 of 9
(1)(i) To determine the coverage that exists
under the insurer’s insurance policy; or
(ii) To determine the extent to which the
insured is entitled to receive payment from
the insurer for a covered loss;
(2) That alleges that the insurer failed to
act in good faith; and
(3) That seeks, in addition to the actual
damages under the policy, to recover expenses
and litigation costs, and interest on those
expenses or costs, under subsection (e) of
this section.
Id.
Spinnaker argues that, because the “underlying” claim is a
third-party claim by the brother against the homeowner, it cannot
be a bad faith first-party claim by the homeowner against the
insurer subject to the administrative remedy requirement.