Spinnaker Insurance Company v. Renderos et al
[…] that could be a first-party action for bad faith subject to
administrative exhaustion.
In this case, Ms. Renderos would be
suing because Spinnaker refused to defend or indemnify her in a
third-party action brought by her brother.
But Ms. Renderos could
still sue under Maryland law for bad faith.
A decade ago, Judge
Hollander discussed the statute:
[T]he statutory cause of action for denial of
coverage without good faith applies “to firstparty claims under property and casualty
insurance policies issued, sold, or delivered
in the State [of Maryland].” C.J. § 3–1701(b)
(emphasis added).
“Casualty insurance” is
defined in Section 1–101 of the Insurance
Article. See C.J. § 3–1701(a)(2) (“‘Casualty
insurance’ has the meaning stated in § 1–101
of the Insurance Article.”).
It includes,
inter
alia,
“insurance
against
legal,
contractual, or assumed liability for death,
injury, or disability of a human being, or for
damage to property.” Ins. § 1–101(i)(1)(i).
If the limitation to “first-party claims” were
intended to exclude claims by an insured