Lemp et al v. Majkrzak et al
[…] Purnell, 652
F.3d 524, 531 (4th Cir. 2011) (en banc)). As discussed during the hearing on Plaintiff’s prior
motion to amend, the Court has reviewed the Maryland authorities cited by the parties and finds
that Plaintiffs’ claims based on lack of probable cause for the search warrant are barred by
Defendants’ qualified immunity.
The affidavit in support of the search warrant challenged in Counts Five and Six purport to
set forth probable cause Duncan Lemp illegally possessed an assault weapon in violation of Md.
Code Ann., Crim. L. § 4-303, and possessed regulated firearms as a prohibited person in violation
of Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety §§ 5-133(b) and 5-144. Section 5-133(b) provides that “a person
may not possess a regulated firearm if the person” is “under the age of 30 years at the time of
possession [and] has been adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for an act that would be a
disqualifying crime if committed by an adult.” Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-133(b)(15). Section
5-144 provides criminal penalties for a person who “knowingly participate[s] in the illegal sale,
rental, transfer, purchase, possession, or receipt of a regulated firearm in violation of this
subtitle[.]” Id. § 5-144(a)(1).