Mani v. Becerra
[…] Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 2. Defendants claim that Plaintiff cannot establish Defendants’ failure to accommodate his disabilities. Defs.’ Mot. at 34–35. In support of their position, Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s request for reassignment was an accommodation of last resort that he was not entitled to. Id. at 35. Defendants also contend that Plaintiff cannot establish that there existed “vacant, funded positions whose essential functions he could perform.” Id. The Rehabilitation Act prohibits discrimination on the basis of an employee’s disability. 29 U.S.C. § 791. The Rehabilitation Act and the ADA are evaluated under the same standard. Id. § 791(f) (“The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.).”).