Deitch v. Medstar Medical Group Southern Maryland LLC et al
[…] owns, leases, or operates a place of public accommodation; and (3) the defendant discriminated
against him because of his disability.” J.D. ex rel. Doherty, 925 F.3d at 669–70.
Deitch has plausibly alleged he is disabled within the meaning of the ADA.
But Deitch has not alleged that Indian Bridge Apartments, the property that Habitat
managed, is a place of public accommodation. The ADA defines “public accommodation” to
include certain enumerated “private entities . . . if the operations of such entities affect
commerce[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). The statute enumerates 12 categories of establishments that
are considered places of public accommodation, including: “an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of
lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five
8
rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the
residence of such proprietor[.]” Id. A residential apartment complex does not fall into any of these
groups. See Indep. Hous. Srvs. of S.F. v. Fillmore Ctr. Assocs., 840 F. Supp. 1328, 1344 (N.D. Cal.
1993) (“[A]partments and condominiums do not constitute public accommodations within the