Kenon v Waldorf Ford, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 50-51). Defendant argues that Count II should be dismissed because: (1) Defendant had permissible purposes to obtain Plaintiff’s credit reports and (2) Plaintiff received timely notice of the outcome of her financing application. (ECF No. 4-1, at 6). The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (“MCPA”) prevents persons from “engag[ing] in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practice . . . in . . . [t]he sale, bailment of any consumer goods[.]” lease, rental, loan, or Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13- 303(1). Section 13-301 defines unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices, including: (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers; 14 . . . . (9) Deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with: (i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer service; (ii) A contract or other agreement for the evaluation, perfection, marketing, brokering or promotion of an invention; or (iii) The subsequent performance of a merchant with respect to an agreement of sale, lease, or rental[.] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(1),(9).