Trustees of the National Electrical Benefit Fund v. JCA Electric, LLC
[…] Tr. Sols., Inc., No. 15-3063-PWG, 2018 WL 2237127, at *7 (D.Md.
May 16, 2018) (quoting Brown v. Am. Insts. For Rsch., 487 F.Supp.
2d 613, 616 (D.Md. 2007)).
Therefore, Plaintiffs’ service appears
to be insufficient under Maryland law.
Plaintiffs’ service also appears to be improper under Indiana
law.
Under Indiana law, to serve process on a represented entity,
a plaintiff must serve the “registered agent,” or if there is no
registered agent or after “reasonable diligence,” the registered
agent
cannot
be
served,
plaintiff
registered or certified mail.
(2018).
can
serve
the
entity
by
Ind. Code § 23-0.5-4-10(a)-(b)
Additionally, if process “cannot be served on an entity
under subsection (a) or (b), service may be made by handing a copy
to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or
activity . . . .”
Trial
Rules
Ind. Code § 23-0.5-4-10(c) (2018).
provide
that
service
can
also
be
The Indiana
made
“upon
an
executive officer” of an organization, or upon a showing that
service cannot be made according to these rules, “by leaving a
3
copy
of
the
summons
and
complaint
at
any
office
of
such