Costa v. Hall, et al
[…] Id. at 42, 50.
Accordingly,
At Costa's retrial, Storella testified again and, despite a promise of immunity, provided inconsistent accounts of the
murders, including one in which Storella claimed that he himself had been one of the murderers. See DiBenedetto II, 427 Mass. at 415-16. Despite a vigorous challenge to the reliability of
Storella's testimony, Costa was again convicted on both charges of first degree murder. Id. at 416. Costa appealed his conviction again, pursuant to
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 278, §33E2, directly to the SJC. M.G.L. ch. 278, §33E provides for direct review of capital cases, which includes all cases in which the defendant was tried and convicted for murder in the first degree. It states, in pertinent part: In a capital case as hereinafter defined the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence. Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may 11
2
Id.
at
416.
Costa's
appellate at
counsel, the
Rankin,
argued a
that new
Storella's
perjured
testimony
retrial
required
Juvenile Court transfer hearing. Id. at 423-24.
The SJC found