United States, ex rel v. Actavis Mid-Atlantic, et al
[…] it being identical, related or similar to a drug that was reviewed. Moreover, even if the
FDA’s Granulex categorizations somehow bear on defendant’s reasonableness,
whether and to what extent defendant relied on them are issues of fact not properly
resolved on a motion to dismiss.
2.
Whether Parenzyme and Tryptar Notices Automatically Applied to
Xenederm
Defendant also contends that the Parenzyme and Tryptar notices regarding
trypsin do not automatically apply to and render ineligible for reimbursement
6
combination products containing trypsin and other active ingredients. It cites 21 C.F.R.
§ 310.6(b)(2), which states:
Where experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate
the safety and effectiveness of drugs would conclude that the findings ...
in a drug efficacy notice ... that a drug product is a “new drug” or [less
than effective] ... are applicable to an [IRS] drug product, such product is
affected by the notice. .. [A] combination drug product containing a drug
that is [IRS] to a drug named in a notice may also be subject to the