USA, ex. rel., Lauren Kieff, et al. v. Wyeth
[…] 6
proceedings. See, e.g., Johnson v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., 251
F.R.D. 213, 218 (E.D. La. 2008)(Rule 17(e)(1) is a
“straightforward example of a rule providing for nationwide
subpoena service”); WRIGHT
AND
HENNING, 2 FED. PRAC. & PROC. CRIM. §
277 (4th ed.) (describing rule in terms of allowing both service
and power to “compel” testimony).
Likewise, the Walsh Act,
which governs the process for issuing subpoenas on United States
nationals outside the country, speaks only of issuing those
subpoenas, without separately discussing enforcement.
28 U.S.C.
§ 1783(a) (“A court of the United States may order the issuance
of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it,
or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or
resident of the United States who is in a foreign country . . .
.”).
Certain substantive statutes also contain similar
provisions.2
2
For example, in antitrust suits brought by the United States,
“subpoenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of
the United States in any judicial district in any case, civil or