Amgen Inc. v. F. Hoffmann-LaRoche LTD et al
[…] A, column 39, ll. 5-7 (emphasis added)). Obviously, as currently construed, claim 10 is broader than claim 9 because therapy to mammals covers a larger scope than therapy to humans. 4 Case 1:05-cv-12237-WGY Document 474 Filed 06/11/2007 Page 5 of 6 To comply with § 112 ¶ 4, claim 10 must incorporate all limitations of claim 9 and further limit the subject matter of claim 9. However, dependent claim 10 actually broadens the scope of the subject matter claimed in claim 9 in violation of § 112 ¶ 4. A dependent claim should be no broader in scope than the independent claim from which it depends." See AK Steel Corp., 344 F. 3d at 1242. In Pfizer, the Federal Circuit invalidated a dependent claim when it failed to "incorporate by reference all the limitations of the claim to which it refer[ed]" and failed to "then specify a further limitation of the subject matter," as required by § 112 ¶ 4. Pfizer, Inc., 457 F.3d at 1292. Thus, the Court invalidated the dependent claim because "claim 6 [dependent claim] d[id] not narrow the scope of claim 2; instead, the two claims deal[t]