Amgen Inc. v. F. Hoffmann-LaRoche LTD et al
[…] To obtain regulatory approval, the FDA requires that the CMC section describe in exacting detail the step-by-step "recipe" for Mircera, including the steps taken to insure the quality of the finished product, as well as a complete list of the specifications for each component of the process. See 21 C.F.R. 314.50(d) (the CMC sections is required "to contain data and information in sufficient detail to permit the agency to make a knowledgeable judgment about whether to approve the application . . . [including] A full description of the drug substance including its physical and chemical characteristics and stability . . . .") (emphasis added); Batcha Decl. ¶ 5. Thus, the CMC section is required to contain Roche's most closely guarded trade secrets, such as the precise formula and process for creating Mircera, as well as detailed descriptions regarding such things as purification process, process controls, and