Amgen Inc. v. F. Hoffmann-LaRoche LTD et al
[…] See Viswanadhan Declaration 2 M.G.L. ch. 93 § 42 incorporates by reference the definition of trade secrets found in M.G.L. ch. 266 § 30. Additionally, a similar definition is found at M.G.L. c. 93 § 2. 4 Case 1:05-cv-12237-WGY Document 913 Filed 08/31/2007 Page 5 of 6 at ¶ 4, 8-12. The FDA itself regards these communications as highly confidential, and is required by law to guard the secrecy of Roche's trade secrets. 21 C.F.R. § 601.51; 21 C.F.R. § 20.61 ("Data and information submitted or divulged to the Food and Drug Administration which fall within the definitions of a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information are not available for public disclosure."). Thus, Roche seeks to enjoy the same confidential and efficient process that is available to all other applicants for FDA approval.