Allen et al v. National Institutes of Health et al
[…] 2. Alternatives to the Boston location
Plaintiffs contend that the FSRA does not adequately analyze
the proposed alternatives to the Boston location, namely the
suburban Tyngsborough and rural Peterborough sites.
“The duty
under NEPA is to study all alternatives that appear reasonable
and appropriate for study at the time of drafting the EIS.”
Beyond Nuclear, 704 F.3d at 20 (internal quotations omitted).
“[T]he consideration of alternatives is ‘the heart of the
environmental impact statement.’” Dubois v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric.,
102 F.3d 1273, 1286 (1st Cir. 1996)(quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14).
“The EIS [should] ‘rigorously explore and objectively evaluate
all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were
eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for
their having been eliminated.’” Id. (quoting 40 C.F.R. §
1502.14(a)).
“[T]he decisionmaker [must] be provided with a
detailed and careful analysis of the relative environmental
merits and demerits of the proposed action and possible
alternatives.”
Id. at 1286-87 (internal quotations omitted).