USA, ex. rel., William St. John LaCorte, M.D., et al. v. Wyeth
[…] See, e.g., Johnson v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., 251 F.R.D. 213, 218 (E.D. La. 2008)(Rule 17(e)(1) is a “straightforward example of a rule providing for nationwide subpoena service”); WRIGHT AND HENNING, 2 FED. PRAC. & PROC. CRIM. § 277 (4th ed.) (describing rule in terms of allowing both service and power to “compel” testimony). Likewise, the Walsh Act, which governs the process for issuing subpoenas on United States nationals outside the country, speaks only of issuing those subpoenas, without separately discussing enforcement. 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (“A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country . . . .”).