United States of America v. Carta
[…] L. No. 109-248, Title 111, § 302(4), 120 Stat. 587, 620-22 (2006), codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 4247-4248. In order to commit Mr. Carta, the government must prove by clear and convincing evidence that he is “sexually dangerous.” Under the Adam Walsh Act, a person is sexually dangerous if he “has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and. . . is sexually dangerous to others.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). In order to determine that someone is sexually dangerous to others, a court must find that he “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining 1 from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id. § 4247(a)(6). Mr. Carta concedes that he has engaged in sexually violent conduct or child molestation, meaning that in order to commit Mr. Carta the government must prove by clear and convincing evidence (1) that Mr.