In Re: Webloyalty.com, Inc., Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] 11/09/2007 Page 33 of 47 COUNT III (Civil Theft ­ Treble Damages) (Against All Defendants) 118. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference each of the preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein. 119. and the Class. 120. This claim is brought pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §52-564, which Plaintiffs assert this claim against each and every Defendant on behalf of themselves provides that: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." 121. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §53a-119(2): "A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense, or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person." 122. Defendants explicitly or implicitly made false representations and statements of existing facts by being silent and omitting to disclose to Plaintiffs and the Class the following material facts, which Defendants made with the intent to deceive Plaintiffs and the Class: (a) that, by clicking