Duran v. Cabral et al
[…] Woodford, 548 U.S. at 90-91, 126 S. Ct. at 2386. "The PLRA exhaustion requirement is an affirmative defense. A defendant thus bears the burden of proving a prisoner's failure to exhaust [his] administrative remedies." Alexander, 2009 WL 4030815, at *1. See also Jones, 549 U.S. at 216, 127 S. Ct. at 921 ("We conclude that failure to exhaust is an affirmative defense under the PLRA, and that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 38F provides in relevant part that "[a]n inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to section 38E ...." 5 -10- inmates are not required to specially plead or demonstrate exhaustion in their complaints").6 In the instant case, the defendants have met their burden of demonstrating that Duran failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.