Richard Max Strahan v. Gary Roughead, et al
[…] describes discussions and correspondence between the [NMFS] and the
agency designed to assist the agency in determining whether its
proposed action is likely to impact listed species or critical
habitat." Id. (citing 50 C.F.R. §402.13). "If, at the conclusion of
the
informal
consultation,
the
[NMFS]
issue[s]
[a]
written
concurrence[] that a 'proposed action is not likely to adversely
8
affect any listed species or critical habitat,' the agency may
proceed with the action without further consultation between the
parties." Id. (quoting 50 C.F.R. §402.14(b)(1)).
However, where the informal consultation does not resolve the
issue, the agency must embark on formal consultation. See id. at
26. "[F]ormal consultation culminates in the [NMFS's] issuance of
[a] biological opinion[] advising the agency 'whether the action is
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical
habitat,' and, if so, whether 'reasonable and prudent alternatives'
exist to allow the agency to comply with the ESA." Id. (quoting 50
C.F.R.
§402.14(h)
and
citing
ESA
§7(b)(3)(A),
16
U.S.C.
§1536(b)(3)(A)). "If the [NMFS] conclude[s] that the action, or the