Robinson v. St. Amand
[…] Id. An alternate juror was selected, and the jury was instructed to being deliberating anew. The jury asked one question which was answered the following -10-
morning, and the jury returned their verdicts at 11:00 a.m. on the morning after the juror was replaced. Id. The SJC rejected the defendant's claim of error. The replacement of a juror in Massachusetts who does not appear for deliberations is governed by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 234A, § 39, which provides in relevant part that "[t]he court shall have authority to dismiss an impanelled juror who has not appeared for juror service upon a finding that there is a strong likelihood that an unreasonable delay in the trial would occur if the court were to await the appearance of the juror." The SJC, applying state law, found that the trial judge had conducted a sufficient inquiry to enable her to arrive at a "reasoned decision" that there would be "a strong likelihood of unreasonable delay" if they were to wait for the juror.