Iantosca et al v. Benistar Administrative Services, Inc et al
[…] calculated based on the penalty applicable during that period.
As discussed above, the current penalty is $10,000 per day
commencing 20 business days after a taxpayer’s failure to deliver
requested client lists whereas the former penalty was $50 per day
with a maximum penalty of $100,000 each year.
The Court concludes that this defense fails as a matter of
law and thus cannot support either defendant’s motion for summary
judgment.
The current penalty applies where a person required to
maintain a list under § 6112(a) fails to make such list available
to the IRS in accordance with § 6112(b).
A written request for
disclosure under § 6112(b) requires any person who is required to
maintain a list under § 6112(a), or who was required to maintain
a list under that section “as in effect before the enactment of
the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004", to make such list
available for inspection.
The clause “as in effect before the
enactment of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004" was
specifically added in 2005, see Golf Opportunity Zone Act of
-26-
2005, Pub. L. No. 109-135, § 403(z), and was intended to clarify
that
the penalty under section 6708 for failing to comply with
the section 6112 list maintenance requirements applies to