Hamilton et al v. Partners HealthCare System, Inc. et al
[…] the resolution of these claims requires interpretation of the
23
CBA to determine whether wages were in fact owed and for
purposes of computing any unpaid wages due as a remedy.
See
supra Section III.A.2 (discussing the need to interpret the CBA
in order to determine whether wages are owed).
For those
reasons, I conclude that ' 301 of LMRA preempts these claims.
See Cavallaro A, 678 F.3d at 6 (finding same).
4.
Violation of Massachusetts Weekly Wage Act
In Count I, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the
Massachusetts Weekly Wage Act, MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 149, ' 148.8
Section 148 requires that “[e]very person having employees in
his service shall pay . . . each such employee the wages earned
by him” within certain time periods.
The purpose of this
provision “is to prevent the ‘unreasonable detention of wages
[by employers].’”
Prescott v. Higgins, 538 F.3d 32, 42 (1st
Cir. 2008) (quoting Boston Police Patrolmen=s Assoc., Inc. v.
City of Boston, 761 N.E.2d 479, 481 (Mass. 2002)) (alteration in