Public Service Mutual Insurance Company v. Cape Cod Distributors, Inc. et al
[…] See Cowan Sys. v. Harleysville Mut. Ins. Co., 457 F.3d 368, 374 (4th
Cir. 2006) (finding that the workers’ compensation exclusion applies only when the injured
employee seeks workers’ compensation (or other statutory compensation) from the named insured
or additional insured, but not when the injured employee makes common-law claims against an
additional insured).
PSM further contends that Arteaga’s underlying claims are independently barred by the
WCA, Mass. Gen. L. c. 152, § 24.4 “Common law actions are barred by the exclusivity provision
4
Mass. Gen. L. c. 152, § 24, provides, in relevant part: “[a]n employee shall be held to
have waived his right of action at common law . . . in respect to an injury that is compensable
under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries . . . .”
16
of the workers’ compensation act where: the plaintiff is shown to be an employee; his condition is
shown to be a personal injury within the meaning of the workers’ compensation act; and the injury
is shown to have arisen out of and in the course of . . . employment.” Green v.