Bower v. El-Nady Bower et al
[…] is meant to assist immigration officials in tracking the comings and goings of nonresident foreign visitors to the United States, and not to prevent international parental
child abductions. See Roberts v. Southwick, 415 Mass. 465, 475-476 (1993)
(O’Connor, J. concurring) (“A statute, ordinance, or regulation ‘is evidence of
negligence on the part of a violator as to all consequences that the statute, ordinance
or regulation was intended to prevent.’”) (citation omitted). Nor is it mandatory, as
Bower implies, that the same form issued on arrival be produced at departure. See 8
C.F.R. § 231.2(b) (“Whenever possible, the departure Form I-94 presented must be the
same form given to the alien at the time of arrival in the United States.”) (emphasis
added). Even if EgyptAir had requested a Form I-94 from El-Nady, her failure to
produce one would merely have led to her being asked to fill out a substitute Form I-94
before boarding.
18
EgyptAir contends that “[p]laintiff cannot challenge the fact that at least one